Spotlight on Juan Perez, Dual Language Teacher

Spotlight on: St. Charles Fire Chief Joe Schelstreet

Spotlight on: Jim Frazier, Lake in the Hills

Spotlight on: Justin Ahrens, Geneva

Spotlight on: Bob Smith, Algonquin

Spotlight on: Micah Wilson, St. Charles

Spotlight on Dr. Agnieszka "Aga" Silbert, West Dundee

Spotlight on: John Kahl, Batavia Police Officer of the Year

Spotlight on: Mark Doyle, Founder of NLU's Human Services Master's program

Spotlight on: Jim McCullough, St. Charles East Choral Conductor

Spotlight on: Alice Fromeling, 2017 Kane County Regional Superintendent Award recipient

Spotlight on: Sarah Sheppard, 2017 Kane County Administrator of the Year nominee

Spotlight on: Shelley Nacke, 2017 Kane County Administrator of the Year nominee

Spotlight on: Rene Swidenbank, 2017 Kane County Educator of the Year nominee

Spotlight on: Mike Storer, 2017 Kane County Educator of the Year nominee

Spotlight on: Lucy Johnson, 2017 Kane County Educator Service Personnel of the Year nominee

Spotlight on: Dane Huseman, 2017 Kane County Educator of the Year nominee

Spotlight on: Debra Brannon, 2017 Kane County Educational Service Personnel Award winner

Spotlight on: Amy Boynton, 2017 Kane County Educator of the Year nominee

Spotlight on: Matt Gain, 2017 Kane County Educator of the Year nominee

Spotlight on: Stu Ainsworth, Elgin Symphony Orchestra

Spotlight on: Johnathon Losurdo, St. Charles Police Dept.

Spotlight on: Chuck Veach, CT Veach Landscaping & Construction

Spotlight on: Helen White, Sun City-Huntley Lions Club

Spotlight on: Rise Jones, Hamilton Wings

Spotlight on: Melinda Kintz, Batavia United Way

Spotlight on: Adam Parchert, Village of Carpentersville's Community Service Award recipient

Spotlight on: Becky Gillam, Village of West Dundee's Community Service Award recipient

Spotlight on: Sue Corbett, Village of Gilberts' Community Service Award recipient

Spotlight on: Lynn Caldwell, Fine Line Creative Arts Center

Spotlight on: Krysia Tscherewik, Kryssage Wellness

Spotlight on: Diane Anderson, Baird & Warner Real Estate

Spotlight on: Kristen Kauke, Creekwood Associates

Spotlight on: Nan Phillips, Batavia Foundation for Educational Excellence

Spotlight on: Lisa Pivaronas, Geneva Park District's Playhouse 38

Spotlight on: Gayle Bowling, Inspirations Senior Living

Spotlight on: Janice Christiansen, President of FlagSource

Spotlight on: Riley Elmore, Season 11 Contestant of The Voice

Spotlight on: Tony Cavallo, St. Charles Fire Department

Spotlight on: John Fahy, Elgin Fire Chief

Spotlight on: Richard Williams, Community Service Awardee

Spotlight on: Kate Hertz, Teacher, Geneva Community High School

Spotlight on: Theresa Harper, McHenry County Sheriff’s Office

Spotlight on: David Eeg, Huntley Fire Protection District

Spotlight on: Ken Caudle, Huntley Fire Protection District

Spotlight on: Mike Bennett, Crystal Lake Police Department

Spotlight on: John Adams, McHenry Police Department

Spotlight on: St. Charles resident John Hoscheit

Spotlight on: BGC Youth of the Year, Korey Hughes

Spotlight on: Lake in the Hills officers for saving man’s life

Spotlight on: Village of Carpentersville Volunteer Mary Graziano

Spotlight on: East Dundee volunteers Steve and Janice Harvel

Spotlight on: Special Needs Little League Coordinator Mark Johnson

Spotlight on: Right at Home Owner Jeanette Palmer